Dan List

The following is the official list of Dan Grades which have either been awarded to, or of students who have affiliated to Ashihara Karate International. Some members have not registered yet and some are having their Dan Grades examined and approved by the Director.


Director (Kaicho)

  1. Hoosain Narker - Honbu, S.A.

Special Advisors

  1. Harry Gorter - Holland
  2. Sunit K Gupta - USA
  3. Dadi Bulsara - India (deceased)
  4. Tony Martinez - USA (deceased)

Legal Advisors

  1. Anup Chakrabortty- Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  2. Junaid Ellis - South Africa
  3. Sheela Chakrabortty- Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Advisors

  1. Rishi Gupta- India

Rokudan

  1. Harry Gorter - Holland
  2. Hilmi Asal - Turkey
  3. Chandpasha Tamboli – Maharastra, India
  4. Harihar Mohanty - Gujurat, India
  5. MS Chandrasekher - Tamil Nadu, India
  6. Tony Martinez - USA (Deceased)
  7. Joe Ngcobo – Gauteng, RSA (Deceased)

Godan

  1.  Mark Cousins - Australia
  2.  Sunit Kumar Gupta - USA
  3.  Gakiem Hayzer - Honbu 
  4.  Sattar Khan - Honbu,
  5.  Erik Petermann – Honbu
  6.  Donnie Marx- Gauteng
  7.  Cetin Yilmaz - Turkey
  8.  Anil Hudasinghe - Sri Lanka
  9.  Anup Chakraborty - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  10. Carlos Morales Parsons - Bayamon, Puerto Rico (P)
  11. Gautam Kumar Bharti - India (WSF)
  12. S. Durairaj -Gujurat, India (WSF)
  13. Omarkasim Tamboli - Maharastra, India (WSF)
  14. Jaidev Mhamane – Maharastra, India (WSF)
  15. Atmaram Ghogare – Maharastra, India (WSF)
  16. Daya Shankar Pal – Maharastra, India (WSF)
  17. Zenón Cortéz Becker – Panama (Deceased)
  18. Carlos S. Velez II - USA (Deceased)
  19. Mathokoza Dlamini – Swaziland (Deceased)

Yondan

  1. Egbert Moustache - Seychelles
  2. Simon Matjiane – North West, RSA
  3. Aysha Narker - Honbu
  4. Fabián M. Calvo - Costa Rica  
  5. Michael Jibiliza - Uitenhage
  6. Karami Ahmed – Morocco
  7. Alaine Fontaine - France
  8. Dariusz Winiarski - Poland
  9. Leslie Ng -Singapore
  10. Catherine Chong - Singapore
  11. Alex Lek - Singapore
  12. Andrzej Kubiak - Australia
  13. Panual Amin - Gujurat, India
  14. Shiba Pada Ghosh - West Bengal, India (P)
  15. Rituraj Sinha – India (P)
  16.  Somnath Ghosh – India (P)
  17.  K. Selvakumar – India (P)
  18. Santosh Desmuhk – Maharastra, India (P)
  19.  Bappusaheb Ghule - Maharastra, India (P)
  20.  Iqbal Shaikh - Maharastra, India (P)
  21.  Muhamadali Tamboli - Maharastra, India (P)
  22.  Goraknath More - Maharastra, India (P)
  23.  Santosh Khairnar – Maharastra, India (P)
  24.  Avinash Parwar - India (P)
  25.  Hariom Chaudhari - Uttar Pradesh, India (WSF)
  26. Damodar Rout - India (WSF)
  27. Dr M.K. Biswas -India (P)
  28. Gopal Karki - India (WSF)
  29. Kalyan Sardar - West Bengal, India (WSF)
  30. Tapas Naskar - West Bengal, India (WSF)
  31. Nobutoshi Aoyama - Japan (Honorary)

Sandan

  1.  Stanley Ngcobo - Vosloorus, RSA
  2.  Ricardo Fourie – Honbu
  3.  Ebrahim Abrahams – Honbu
  4.  Andrew Philander - Honbu
  5.  Lance Barnes - USA
  6.  Thomas Batsis - Greece
  7.  Bertha Constance-Schwarz - Germany
  8.  Victor Gwebu - Swaziland
  9.  Zenón Cortéz Nelson - Panama
  10.  Abdul Khaaliq Dlamini, Swaziland
  11.  Tim Malloch - Australia
  12.  Franco Tigele - Holland
  13.  Godfrey Kume - EC, RSA
  14.  Santana Cruz Rivera - Puerto Rico
  15.  Tom Ross - USA
  16.  Carlo Slamat – Honbu
  17.  John Lapenas – Australia
  18. Yaaseen Osman – Honbu
  19.  Haashim Mullins – Honbu
  20.  Arvind Prasad - India (P)
  21.  Sachin Rai - North Bengal, India
  22.  Anil Khalko - North Bengal, India (P)
  23.  Dipak Chaudhary - India (P)
  24.  Chetan Gala - Maharastra, India (P)
  25.  Amrendra Nath Singha - India (P)
  26.  Leanne Mitchell – Australia
  27.  Hiten Kumar Naika – India (P)
  28. Sisir Das - India (P)
  29. Ugur Asal - Turkey
  30. Robin Kumar Chaudhary - India (P)
  31. Kumud Swain - India (P)
  32. Niels Bergervoet - Holland
  33. Hidalgo Montaño - USA (Panama)
  34. Suman Kumar - India (P)
  35. Kumar Prabhaker - India (P)
  36. Jochem van Erkelens - Holland
  37. Clare Ng - Singapore
  38. Dwight Ng - Singapore
  39. Nirmal Sheel - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  40. Claudio Delle-Side - Italy
  41. Motsamai Boane - NC, RSA
  42. Suman Shahi - Canada
  43. Ashutosh Biswas- Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  44. K. Muralitharan - Tamil Nadu, India
  45. D. Siva Kumar - Tamil Nadu, India

Nidan

  1.  Verónica Rolón Alicea - Puerto Rico
  2.  Edgar Cupido - Honbu (Australia)
  3.  Sanjay Dev - India
  4.  Rohina Diedericks - Honbu
  5.  Maximo Drayton - Panama
  6.  Achmat Hassiem - Honbu
  7.  Thoraiya Hassiem - Honbu
  8.  Xavier Inglis - Honbu
  9.  Toughedah Jacobs - Honbu
  10.  Jayati Patel - India
  11.  Kazim Ali Shah - Pakistan
  12.  Saaida Samuels - Honbu
  13. Nasiera Abrahams – Honbu
  14.  Rene Visagie de Klerk- Honbu
  15.  Laina Adrienne - Seychelles
  16.  Marie-Antoine Radegonde - Seychelles
  17.  Bradley Cousins – Australia
  18.  Luke Bryant – Australia
  19.  Lottie Jackson Banda – Zambia
  20.  Sam Kayler-Thomson – Australia
  21.  Arif Asal – Turkey
  22.  D. Ranjith Perera – Sri Lanka
  23.  K.M.S.C.Gunatilaka – Sri Lanka
  24.  S.P.M.Samarakoon – Sri Lanka
  25.  C.M.Amarasinghe Banda – Sri Lanka
  26.  H.P.Shantha – Sri Lanka
  27.  Keshav Gouda –India
  28.  Bashir Sheikh – India
  29.  Ansar Shaik –India
  30.  Anusheel Chakrabarty - India
  31. Rajesh Joshi - India
  32. Mahesh Rathod -India
  33. Basant Biswal -India
  34. Avinash Raut - India
  35. Nirmal Majumdar – India
  36. Sivuyile Fumbata – Eastern Cape, RSA
  37. Zbigniew Pajewski - Poland
  38. Paweł Handzlik - Poland 
  39. Dennis Bergervoet – Holland
  40. Jason Drake – Australia
  41. Kildare Saborio Saborio - Costa Rica
  42. Bilall Monodee - Mauritius
  43. Laurent-Vincent Belfiore - France
  44. Khouchaf Ahmed - Morocco
  45. Bouhou Mohamed - Morocco
  46. Soufiane Farouq - Morocco 
  47. Alla Mustapha - Morocco
  48. Morchid Brahim - Morocco
  49. Zoubair Hamza - Morocco
  50. Haiti Zakaria - Morocco
  51. Ben Chikh Mouad - Morocco
  52. Ahl Zine Badr Eddine - Morocco
  53. Kristofer Carlson - Australia
  54. Mitchel Goh - Singapore
  55. Rajesh Jha - India
  56. V. Thrimurthulu –Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  57. Udesh Biswa - India
  58. Subhankar Naskar -India  
  59. Sirsir Kumar Patra - India (P)
  60. Everisto Simayo - Zimbabwe (P)
  61. Herbert M. Mururi - Zimbabwe
  62. Xolani Mthana - Eastern Cape, RSA
  63. Kunal R. Pal -India
  64. Karan R. Pal - India
  65. Atul Nigam - Maharastra, India
  66. Mita Bhandari - West Bengal, India
  67. Mahesh Zundare - India
  68. V. Pandian - Tamil Nadu, India
  69. M. Murugan - Tamil Nadu, India
  70. V.R. Senthil Raja - Tamil Nadu, India
  71. S. Dhandapani - Tamil Nadu, India
  72. P. Gopalakrishnan - Tamil Nadu, India
  73. Sushma S Jadhav - India
  74. Tuna Pradhan - India
  75. Tom Leijenhorst - Australia
  76. P.Babu - Tamil Nadu, India
  77. T. Arun - Tamil Nadu, India
  78. Kharref Simohamed - Morocco  (resigned)
  79.  Siphiwe Shongwe - Gauteng (inactive)
  80. Peter Curypko - Australia (inactive)
  81. Laird Johnstone - Australia (inactive)
  82. Ahmed Murchie - Honbu (deceased)

Shodan

  1. Yazeed Abrahams - Honbu
  2. Bernadt Adonis - Honbu
  3. Ricardo Araya Jimenez - Costa Rica
  4. Bronwyn Arends - Honbu
  5. Mike Azemia - Seychelles
  6. Vincent Benstrong - Seychelles
  7. Andrei A. Bobylev - Russia
  8. Andrei J. Bobylev - Russia
  9. Chris Bradford - Australia
  10. Zubeida Carstens - Honbu
  11.   Tyren Dodgen – Gauteng, RSA
  12.   Julio Ferrao - Puerto Rico
  13.   Kashief Harkhu - Honbu
  14.   Brian Hoareau - Seychelles
  15.   Sulaiman Jacobs - Honbu
  16.   Harrison Jibiliza – Eastern Cape, RSA
  17.   Christine Kay - Illinois, USA
  18.   Dylan Kayler-Thomson - Australia
  19.   K. A. Sarath Kodikara - Sri Lanka
  20.   Cashief Lee - Honbu
  21.   Cynthia Makeleni - Eastern Cape, RSA
  22.   Sibusiso Maruping – Gauteng, RSA
  23.   Jonathan Marx – Gauteng, RSA
  24.   Xolani Matikinca - Eastern Cape, RSA
  25.   Luvuyo Mgwanza - Eastern Cape, RSA
  26.   Vusisizwe Miya – Gauteng, RSA
  27.   Byron Michaels - Rocklands, WC
  28.   Jacob Mnguni - Vosloorus, Gaut
  29.   Philimon Mtembu - Soweto, Gaut
  30.   Erick Cortéz Nelson - Colon, Panama
  31.   Bhekithemba Ntombela - Hammanskraal, NW
  32.   Roger October - Rocklands, WC
  33.   Shakira Omar - Honbu
  34.   Jorge Padilla - Puerto Rico
  35.   Khalil Parker - Honbu
  36.   Mashooma Parker - Honbu
  37.   Muneeb Pearce - Honbu
  38.   Jisreel Pienaar - Honbu
  39.   Peter Jon Plaatjies - Honbu
  40.   Lewis Pram - Eastern Cape, RSA
  41.   John Richards - England
  42.   Thaaqieb Samodien - Honbu
  43.   Yaseen Samuels - Honbu
  44.   Trent Walker - Australia
  45.   Junaid Ellis – Honbu
  46.   Harris Tigele – Holland
  47.   Henk de Vries – Holland (P)
  48.   Ignacio Campos Montero - Costa Rica
  49.   Keylor Romero - Costa Rica
  50.   Joseph Hardenburg – Honbu
  51.   Byron Wessels – Honbu
  52.   Ridhaa Dien – Honbu
  53.   Anil Chakravorty - India
  54.   Steve Sullivan – Australia
  55.   Al Rhodes – Australia
  56.   Lldalyn Johnstone – Australia
  57.   Nirmal Sarkar - India
  58.   Sukumar Devnath - India
  59.   Ratan Das - India
  60.   Vinoy Barman - India
  61.   Disharu Roy - India
  62.   Dilip Dhanowar - India
  63.   Akhil Talukdar - India
  64.   Bablu Barman - India
  65.   Ajit Barman - India
  66.   Sanjip Dey - India
  67.   Subhash Barman - India
  68.   Biswa Sutradar - India
  69.   Raseshwar Biswas - India
  70.   Pronab Deb - India
  71. Luke van Kruijsbergen – Australia
  72. Jordan Carroll – Australia
  73. H.D.P.N. Hudasinghe   - Sri Lanka
  74. P.A. Ajith Kumara   – Sri Lanka
  75. Waruna Jayakody – Sri Lanka
  76. C.M.B.Pramoda Chandrasekara – Sri Lanka
  77. C.M.U.Erandi Chandrasekara – Sri Lanka
  78. Nuwan Weerackkody – Sri Lanka
  79. Uraj Gunawerdana – Sri Lanka
  80. Rajnav Yadav – India
  81. Shaikh Wasim Ishaque – India
  82. Rajiv Lenka – India
  83. Prashant Naik –India
  84. Suryawamshi Vivek –India
  85. Gopal Bera –India
  86. Tularam Panday - India
  87. Rajendra Badatia -India
  88. Smruti R. Chopde - India
  89. Anirudha A. Mandon -India
  90. Amod J. Zack - India
  91. Saurabh S. Gupta -India
  92. Divyaraj S. Gohil -India
  93. Sudhit P. Panchal -India
  94. Adarsh D. Nair -India
  95. Jitu Nahak - India
  96. Bhagban Sahu - India
  97. Damburudhar Sahu - India
  98. Sasani Suraj -India
  99. Eddy Secchieri- France
  100. Edy-Borges Martins - France
  101. Milton-Borges Martins - France
  102. Carole Fontaine - France
  103. Tomasz Mieczkowski - Poland
  104. Tomasz Bocewicz - Poland
  105. Heena Parveen - India
  106. Vijay Prakash Anand - India  
  107. Maqbool Ahmad - India
  108. Mahmood Akhtar - India 
  109. Govind Kumar - India
  110. Chote Haiburu - India
  111. Ravi Ranjan Kumar - India
  112. Basant Sardar - India
  113. Chunilal Bhil - India
  114. Amit Kumar Mohanty - India
  115. Dhiraj Sajgure - India
  116. Omar Daoudi  - Morocco
  117. Batoumi Hamza - Morocco
  118. Chaimae Batoumi - Morocco
  119. Sara Harrar - Morocco
  120. Ichrak Harrar - Morocco
  121. Younes Bouanani - Morocco
  122. Alaa Aaadssi - Morocco
  123. Majda Faska - Morocco
  124. Hersheeta Gupta - USA
  125. Alan Ng - Singapore
  126. Joel Ng - Singapore
  127. Brandon Foong - Singapore
  128. Nov Ty - Singapore
  129. Kuldeep Kujur - India
  130. Sonam Lama - India
  131. Rinchen Sherpa - India
  132. Sanjog R. Banerjee - India
  133. Sarup Biswa - India
  134. Bivekananda Bara - India
  135. Sandeep Oraon - India
  136. Adarsh Tiwari - India
  137. P.A. Khalid - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  138. CH Hemanta Rao - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  139. Haluk Uysal - Turkey
  140. Gustavo E. Montoya - Costa Rica
  141. Luis G. Monge - Costa Rica
  142. Pathan Sanaulla Khan F. - India (P)
  143. Sandeep Kushwah - India (P)
  144. Gilbert Banda - Northern Cape, RSA
  145. Aziza Rawoot - Honbu
  146. Mish-Aal Shira - Honbu
  147. Aaliyah Shira - Honbu
  148. Sasche Corker - Honbu
  149. Herschelle Buckenjohn - Honbu
  150. M. Quasim Myburgh -Honbu
  151. Latha Sivaraman - India
  152. Rudrapratap Singh - India
  153. Lavlesh Mishra - India
  154. Dudhnath A. Yadav - India
  155. Sanjay Prajapati - India
  156. Shivani Moraskar - India
  157. Vishwas Pal - India
  158. Raj Karia - India
  159. Pushkar Narkhede - India
  160. Rakshit Keshwani - India
  161. Eashan Salian - India
  162. Saisha Naik - India
  163. Rujula R. Deshmukh - India
  164. Yash D. Kamthe - India
  165. Swanand Mayee - India
  166. Tejas Belote - India
  167. Shreyas Karambele - India
  168. Tapas Chandra Shil - India
  169. Indrajit Sardar - India
  170. Pradipta Nath - India
  171. Ajay Kumar Ram - India
  172. Dale Wright - Australia
  173. Ruchita Suresh Thorve - India
  174. Saurabh Kumar Rautray -India
  175. Raghav Krishna Tantry - India
  176. Sanjay Mishra - India (Hon)
  177. Sanchit Narendra Tari -India
  178. Sandeep K Yadav - India
  179. Aditya Gandhi - India
  180. Ketan R Pal - India
  181. Rutuja Gawale - India
  182. Rishika N Malwankar - India
  183. Harshit N Malwankar - India
  184. Karthik Ramaswamy - India
  185. Amogh N Nandre - India
  186. Parth Gandhare - India
  187. Ronak R Gala - India
  188. Jay H Vegad -India
  189. Amit N Singh - India
  190. Sharawari Sawant -India
  191. Prabhu Annadurai - Tamil Nadu, India
  192. F. Jesuraja - Tamil Nadu, India
  193. P. Anbalagan - India
  194. Gideon Jones - Honbu
  195. Piyush Sharma - India
  196. Ajay B Choudhary - India
  197. Vaishnavi R Matkar - India
  198. Badal Kumar Patra - India
  199. Sadananda D. Routa - India
  200. Sibasankar Sahu - India
  201. Rudra U. Patel - India
  202. Sesdeb Barik - India
  203. Seddick Fanny Al-Abdulla - Seychelles (semi-active)
  204. Sneha Jain - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  205. Indrajit Mazumder - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  206. Abhisek Halder - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  207. Gogu Chetan - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  208. Apurva Sarkar - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  209. Pradeep Biswas - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  210. Atharva Dattatray Waghmare - India
  211. Thapa Roman Yam Bahadur - India
  212. Sudhir Uttam Sawant - India
  213. Sudhanshu Umesh Kadam - India
  214. Brandon Kubiak - Australia
  215. Abdul Anis - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  216. Mirosław Szczotka - Poland
  217. V.Pavithiran - Tamil Nadu, India
  218. Gabriel Zuleta - Chile (Resigned)
  219. Tukuna Swain - India
  220. Chhabila Shahu -India
  221. Hadubandhu Shahu -India
  222. Sylvia Pool - Mahe, Seychelles (Honorary) 
  223. Keng Ee - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Hon) 
  224. Carol Anderson - Arizona, USA (Hon) 
  225. Dan Hill - Arizona, USA (Hon) 
  226. Paul Moreland - Arizona, USA tHon) 
  227. John Marshall - Qld, Australia (Hon)
  228. Ryan Hofmeester - Honbu (Deceased)

Note that this list is not complete as it does not contain all international dan members. Members in other countries will soon be added. Effort is being made to award all members with recognition.

Key:

Ret. Retired

Res. - Resigned

Hon.- Honorary

P. - Provisional

Dec. - Deceased

Adv - Advisor

WC.- Western Cape

EC. - Eastern Cape

NC.- Northern Cape

GAUT. - Gauteng

MP.- Mpumulanga

NW. - North West

FN.- Far North

FS. - Free State

KZN. - Kwa Zulu Natal

Web site designed & maintained by © AshiharaOnline 1997-2014

My Karate Odyssey
Kaicho Hoosain Narker’s
My Karate Odyssey is now available read more ...

Ashihara Karate
Get Together

Kaicho will visit Poland in July 2018

Kaicho will visit India in Jan, Feb, April, May, Aug, Oct, Dec 2018

World kumite 2008
The World Kumite Championships was held in Pattaya, Thailand in August 2008. This event showcased the true spirit of the Martial Arts and had top fighters from all around the World.  Kaicho was elected to the Executive Committee of Grand Masters.

Sabaki Challenge took place on August 23 in Cape Town - read more ...

The European Summer Camp took place in Belgium on May 23- 25. read more ...

Ashihara Kancho

Ashihara Karate Kaicho